2018 IAHSAA State Dual Championship Results

3A – Johnston

Guaranteed 5th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Southeast Polk defeated Johnston 39-32

  • 152 – Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) over Cole Moss (Johnston) Fall 0:58
  • 160 – Cade Moss (Johnston) over Trent Nelson (Southeast Polk) Fall 2:46
  • 170 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) over Noah Rogers (Johnston) Fall 2:39
  • 182 – Collin Hushagen (Johnston) over Mason Morgan (Southeast Polk) Fall 2:32
  • 195 – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) over Javian Rolley (Johnston) TF 16-1
  • 220 – Ben Standish (Johnston) over Matthew Parker (Southeast Polk) Fall 3:59
  • 285 – Jake Ryan (Johnston) over Justus Marnin (Southeast Polk) Fall 3:59
  • 106 – Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) over Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) Fall 1:08
  • 113 – Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) over Cael Cunningham (Southeast Polk) Dec 5-2
  • 120 – Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) over Thomas Edwards (Johnston) Maj 12-4
  • 126 – Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) over James Edwards (Johnston) Maj 9-1
  • 132 – Zach Price (Johnston) over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) TF 19-4
  • 138 – Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) over Sterling Brunk (Johnston) Dec 3-2
  • 145 – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) over Elliott Pohlmeyer (Johnston) TF 22-7

Match #2 Cons. Semi

Johnston defeated Dubuque Hempstead 37-28

  • 160 – Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) over Tyler Christensen (Johnston) Fall 0:59
  • 170 – Collin Hushagen (Johnston) over Trever Maiers (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 0:59
  • 182 – Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Hempstead) over Harrison Pauley (Johnston) Fall 2:27
  • 195 – Javian Rolley (Johnston) over Steven Blosch (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 6-5
  • 220 – Owen Dunne (Dubuque Hempstead) over Ben Standish (Johnston) Fall 5:29
  • 285 – Jake Ryan (Johnston) over Cayden Lovett (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 1:52
  • 106 – Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) over Brennan Lechnir (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 1:45
  • 113 – Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) over Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) Maj 8-0
  • 120 – Thomas Edwards (Johnston) over Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 10-5
  • 126 – Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead) over James Edwards (Johnston) Maj 24-12
  • 132 – Zach Price (Johnston) over Dylan Pauley (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 10-3
  • 138 – Tyler Murphy (Dubuque Hempstead) over Sterling Brunk (Johnston) Dec 7-6
  • 145 – Elliott Pohlmeyer (Johnston) over Jack Gehl (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 0:35
  • 152 – Jackson Rigdon (Dubuque Hempstead) over Cade Moss (Johnston) Dec 6-4
  • Johnston’s team score was adjusted by 0.000 for Coach Misconduct Warning at 138

Match #3 5th Place Match

Johnston defeated North Scott 43-35

  • 170 – TJ Yates (North Scott) over Nic Dilley (Johnston) Fall 2:31
  • 182 – Collin Hushagen (Johnston) over Quentin Allison (North Scott) Fall 1:07
  • 195 – Jared Rus (North Scott) over Javian Rolley (Johnston) Fall 5:13
  • 220 – Ben Standish (Johnston) over Collin Costello (North Scott) Fall 0:35
  • 285 – Jake Ryan (Johnston) over Brady Ernst (North Scott) Fall 1:34
  • 106 – Josh Connor (North Scott) over Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) TF 17-2
  • 113 – Cael Bredar (North Scott) over Trey Randall (Johnston) Fall 1:26
  • 120 – Logan Cole (North Scott) over Lane Rodamaker (Johnston) Fall 4:50
  • 126 – James Edwards (Johnston) over Trenten Doty (North Scott) TF 18-3
  • 132 – Zach Price (Johnston) over Owen West (North Scott) Fall 0:44
  • 138 – Deven Strief (North Scott) over Avery Swizdor (Johnston) Fall 3:26
  • 145 – Elliott Pohlmeyer (Johnston) over Kevin Diep (North Scott) Fall 1:35
  • 152 – Cade Moss (Johnston) over Zachary Campbell (North Scott) Fall 5:24
  • 160 – Noah Rogers (Johnston) over Nate Link (North Scott) Dec 8-4
  • Johnston’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Coach Misconduct at 106